A list of databases and other resources either subscribed to or recommended by WMU Library.
Searches all electronic titles available within our Discovery Service. Use this when you know the exact item you are looking for.
This is the same database as the "eTitleSearch" available to search directly in the search bar at the top of this page.
The BIMCO bulletin is a specialised magazine that includes articles on international shipping and reports from IMO and other regulatory authorities, to keep readers abreast of new conventions and legislation.
Accounts created on request.
Shipping Intelligence Network (SIN) provides access to the comprehensive range of data collected and published by Clarksons Research, including the latest information on the shipping markets at a glance, easily downloadable versions of a wide range of market reports, comprehensive fleet and orderbook listings and thousands of timeseries and graphs of key commercial indicators all updated regularly. Use of this database is for academic purposes only. Commercial use is strictly prohibited.
Powerful, comprehensive and easy to use, the World Fleet Register (WFR) is the ultimate data and intelligence tool across Fleet, Eco Technology, Environmental Regulations and Markets. Building on more than 50 years of vessel data heritage, the WFR is the market leading online vessel reference tool from Clarksons Research. Use of this database is for academic purposes only. Commercial use is strictly prohibited.
You must first register to use World Fleet Register or Shipping Intelligence Network. Instructions can be found in our database guide.
An excellent source of full-text information focusing primarily on maritime law. The publisher, Informa Law, offers a major portion of the Lloyd’s publications available online, including journals, reports and books. Full-text available for Maritime & Commercial practice.
You must first register to use I-Law. Instructions can be found on our database guide.
Search and download documents of the International Maritime Organization.
Distance Students: accounts are created on request.
The site for all of IMO publications, including SOLAS, MARPOL, STCW and other codes, conventions, resolutions and IMO circulars.
Content available in varying and multiple languages as published by IMO
IMO Vega is a secondary site to access IMO publications including MARPOL, SOLAS and other codes.
Please email the library at library@wmu.se for login details.
Access is only granted to current WMU students and staff.
The ISL – Institute of Shipping Economics and Logistics – one of Europe’s leading institutes in the area of maritime logistics research, consulting and knowledge transfer.
Online access to:
ISL Shipping Statistics Yearbook (SSYB)
ISL Shipping Statistics And Market Review (SSMR)
This database provided by the Swedish Standards Institute is the Swedish portal to ISO standards.
Site is natively in Swedish, you may switch to English in the top right menu.
WMU library catalogue contains descriptions and availability information of printed books, journals and DVDs in the library’s physical inventory.
Accounts are created for on-site staff and students only. Visiting students may also request an account.
The oldest continuously published news source in the maritime world. Archive of full texts starts in 2007. You can set up email and RSS alerts in your sector of interest.
You must first register to access Lloyd's List subscription material. Instructions can be found in our database guide.
WMU's institutional repository of digital content. Includes PDFs of WMU student dissertations, papers and presentations of WMU faculty and researchers, and econtent purchased from third parties such as the Drewry Manning Report, IHS Casualty Statistics, and articles from ScienceDirect. Some limited content is restricted to WMU Campus.
Online bibliographic management program with an improved user experience, full-text management and collaboration features. RefWorks enables a more efficient and reliable process for producing research papers.
Combines a comprehensive, curated abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly content. Quickly find relevant and trusted research, identify experts, and access reliable data, metrics, and analytical tools for confident research strategy decisions.
Abstract and citation database (Literature review Resource). Not a full-text database.
Journal for marine business, science and engineering. Provides current information on the various segments of the worldwide marine/ocean industry through state-of-the-art and application articles, news columns, and staff reports.
Immediate access to over one million statistics and facts. Over 80,000 topics. Download statistics in PNG, PDF, Excel or PowerPoint.
UN resource with some free content. Includes data and infographics.
Includes: Liner shipping connectivity index
The United Nations Digital library indexes many UN publications and reports. The vast majority of recent documentation is available to everyone electronically, however some access is restricted.
The UN iLibrary includes books, journals, working papers and databases.
The United Nations Treaty Collection contains information regarding the activities of the Treaty Section of the United Nations Office of Legal Affairs.
Vast but easily searchable databases of case law, legislation, news, legal journals, commentary, current awareness alerts and legal materials.
Westlaw UK contains case law, legislation, news, legal journals, commentary, current awareness alerts and EU legal materials.